KREBS v. FAUS
[…] Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2008). We will not set aside the district court's findings of fact relating to an HRO unless they are clearly erroneous. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843-44 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004). Ultimately, we review the issuance of an HRO for an abuse of discretion. Peterson, 755 N.W.2d at 761.

A district court may grant an HRO if it "finds . . . reasonable grounds to believe that [an individual] has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2008). Harassment is defined as "a single incident of physical or sexual assault or repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1). The HRO statute requires proof of both: (1) "objectively unreasonable conduct or intent on the part of the harasser;" and (2) "an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassing conduct."