Kreb v. Jacksons Food Stores, Inc.
[…] The requested $28,396.25 in attorney's fees thus represents one-third of Defendants' attorney's fees incurred in this case. Id. at 8-9.

Idaho Code § 12-120(3) states: “In any civil action to recover . . . in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee.” I.C. § 12-120(3); see also Clement v. Franklin Inv. Group, Ltd., 689 F.Supp. 1575, 1577 (D. Idaho 1988) (“Idaho Code § 12-120 is mandatory in nature.”). “Commercial transaction” is broadly defined to encompass “commercial in the ordinary sense of the word.” Clement, 689 F.Supp. at 1576; see also I.C. § 12-120(3) (“The term ‘commercial transaction' is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.”). For a prevailing party to avail itself of § 12-120(3), the critical test is “whether the commercial transaction comprises the gravamen of the lawsuit.” Great Plains Equip. v. Northwest Pipeline Corp., 36 P.3d 218, 223 (Idaho 2001).