Kravtchouk v. City of New York
[…] While Kravtchouk is correct that prosecutors can lose absolute immunity where they proceed "in the clear absence of all jurisdiction," Shmueli v. City of New York, 424 F.3d 231, 237 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting Barr v. Adams, 810 F.2d 358, 361 (2d Cir. 1987)), that is not the case here.

A prosecutor's jurisdiction is determined by statute. See id. at 237. As Kravtchouk suggests, New York law does provide that a charge of offering a false instrument for filing may be brought "in any county in which such instrument was executed," N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 20.40(4)(k), but New York law also provides for geographical jurisdiction where the "conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein." Id. § 20.40(2)(c). Due to his DWI arrest, Palvia knew Kravtchouk had previously been pulled over while driving in New York County.