Kravtchouk v. City of New York
[…] See People v. Patterson, 708 N.Y.S.2d 815, 818 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2000) ("The geographical jurisdiction of a given county within the State over an alleged crime is a question of venue. Geographical jurisdiction is not an element of that crime."). Kravtchouk is also wrong to equate the location of the renewal application's filing with geographical jurisdiction for charges based on that filing. As discussed previously, while New York law provides for geographical jurisdiction "in any county in which such instrument was executed," N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 20.40(4)(k), it also provides for geographical jurisdiction where the "conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein." Id. at § 20.40(2)(c).

Because there existed probable cause for his arrest and subsequent prosecution, Kravtchouk fails to state a claim against Palvia and Ramos for false arrest or malicious prosecution.