holding that road salt was not solid waste under the RCRA because it was placed on the streets for "snow and ice control"
[…] This provision permits citizen suits to compel the enforcement of an EPA or state equivalent permit, order, condition, or regulation for an ongoing or continuous violation. See Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. V. Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. 484 U.S. 49, 57 (1987) (interpreting "alleged to be in violation" language).
Krause alleges that the City violated the prohibition against open dumping contained in 42 U.S.C. § 6945 and 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1(a). Under § 6945, "any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited . . . ." Krause does not allege that road salt is hazardous waste; rather, he alleges that road salt constitutes solid waste.