holding that road salt was not solid waste under the RCRA because it was placed on the streets for "snow and ice control"
[…] Krause attempts to fit his claim within the regulatory definition of solid waste, apparently arguing that road salt constitutes "other discarded material." The EPA has defined "discarded material" to mean:
. . . any material which is: (A) Abandoned, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section; or (B) Recycled, as explained in paragraph (c) of this section; or (C) Considered inherently waste-like, as explained in paragraph (d) of this section; or (D) A military munition identified as a solid waste in § 266.202.40 CFR § 261.2(a)(2)(i). The regulations define "abandoned material" to mean material which is "(1) Disposed of; or (2) Burned or incinerated; or (3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated." 40 CFR § 261.2(b). Krause does not allege road salt was burned, incinerated, stored, or treated. Accordingly, Krause apparently argues that road salt should be considered solid waste because it was abandoned.