Krause v. Chawla
[…] (Id. at 89.) The State Bar defendants filed a Notice of Disciplinary Charges based on that additional complaint on June 15, 2023, nearly a year after it was filed. (Id.)

The State Bar defendants dispute whether the complaints and charges were filed against both plaintiffs or against plaintiff Krause only. (See Doc. No. 69.) The court will not address or resolve this dispute because it is not pertinent to the court's analysis in ruling on the pending motions.

California Business and Professions Code § 6094.5(a) makes it the “goal and policy of the State Bar” to “file formal charges within six months after it receives a complaint alleging attorney misconduct.” (Id. at ¶ 17.) Plaintiffs allege that this provision “is controlling law for State Bar jurisdictional time limits to file formal charges and is expressly limited to six months” for certain cases such as plaintiffs' case.