Krause v. Chawla
[…] b. Declaratory Relief and Injunctive Relief Voiding Past Proceedings

Plaintiffs also seek declaratory and injunctive relief voiding all State Bar disciplinary proceedings after January 1, 2022 where formal charges were not filed within six months after a complaint was received. (Doc. No. 36 at 57.) Plaintiffs seek this relief as proposed class representatives of all attorneys who were disciplined in such proceedings. (Id. at 59-60.) Plaintiffs allege that such a delay in filing disciplinary charges violates California Business and Professions Code § 6094.5(a), which makes it “the goal and policy of the State Bar” to “file formal charges within six months after it receives a complaint alleging attorney misconduct.” (Doc. No. 36 at ¶¶ 17-23) (quoting Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6094.5(a)). Plaintiffs allege that § 6094.5(a) establishes a jurisdictional requirement and that failure to comply with the time provided therein divests the State Bar Court ofjurisdiction. (Id. at ¶¶ 22, 51-60.)