awarding litigation expenses, including photocopying costs, filing fees, and travel expenses
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Recovery of Attorneys' Fees
Plaintiffs seek to recover $5,188.50 (22.90 hours multiplied by $225 per hour) in total attorneys' fees from Defendant. Defendant argues that this Court need not award any attorneys' fees under the language of the ADA. In the alternative, Defendant argues that the amount sought by Plaintiffs is unreasonable and disputes the number of hours reasonably billed by Plaintiffs' counsel Joel R. Zuckerman.
The ADA allows district courts to award attorneys' fees and litigation expenses to a "prevailing party." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Specifically, section 12205 provides in pertinent part that: "the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party [in an ADA action] . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." Id.