Kramp v. Kramp
[…] Instead, he presents his view of the children's best interests and concludes that the best-interests factors do not support the district court's custody determination. Essentially, father invites this court to reweigh the evidence and determine the best interests of the children. We cannot do so. See Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d at 210.

The district court properly considered and explained its reasoning regarding each of the best-interests factors, including A.K.'s and T.K.'s desire to live with mother. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3) (providing that one of the best-interests factors the district court must consider is "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference"); see also Ross v. Ross, 477 N.W.2d 753, 756, 757 (Minn.