Kraken Sports, Inc. v. Benvenuti
[…] Merial Ltd., 681 F.3d at 1294. To defeat Rule 4(k)(2), a defendant must "identify[] a forum where the plaintiff could have brought suit—a forum where jurisdiction would have been proper at the time of filing, regardless of consent." Id.

Here, the Defendants have (1) explicitly consented to the jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia and (2) correctly stated that Kraken could have originally brought suit in that district pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293. Def's Reply at 6 [ECF. No. 8]. Under 35 U.S.C. § 293, if a nonresident patentee has not designated in writing with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office a U.S. resident to receive service of process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent, "the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and ...shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court." 35 U.S.C. § 293. The parties agree that Defendant Benvenuti is the sole owner of the '395 patent and a foreign national. Kraken has not alleged and there is no evidence that suggests Mr. Benventui has designated a U.S. resident to accept service with the Patent and Trademark Office.