Krajicek v. West Town's Bus Co.
[…] Said affidavit further states the State of Illinois performed the snow removal on Cicero Avenue in the year 1973.

The plaintiff testified by affidavit she had seen snow removal equipment from the Town of Cicero on Cicero Avenue and to the best of her knowledge, the Town of Cicero had removed snow at or near the intersection where she was injured.

Summary judgment was entered for the defendant and plaintiff appeals therefrom.

Section 4-203 of the Illinois Highway Code provides, in pertinent part:

"The Department [of Public Works and Buildings] may * * * add additional highways to the State highway system by * * * taking over highways from the * * * municipal street system * * *. Whenever any * * * such highway which is situated within the corporate limits of any municipality * * * has heretofore been taken over, the Department shall have exclusive jurisdiction and control over * * * such highway * * * and for the maintenance of which the Department is responsible * * *." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 4-203.

• 1, 2 We find Anton Smetana's affidavit clearly establishes no duty existed on the part of the Town of Cicero and refutes the contention the Town of Cicero had undertaken snow removal operations at the place of plaintiff's injury.