No. CV 04 4002676
[…] Id., 720.
The Schatz decision is also in line with the decisions in In re Lewis, supra, 199 F.3d 252-53, and In re Bracey, 77 F.3d 294, 295 (9th Cir. 1996), which stated that "[a] tax deficiency is `assessed' for purposes of rendering the assessment nondischargeable not when the notice of the assessment is filed, but when the assessment becomes `final.'"
The commissioner seeks support for her argument, that it is the end of the judicial appellate process that fixes the finality of the deficiency assessment, by pointing to General Statutes § 12-729(d) which provides that "[t]he action of the commissioner on the taxpayer's protest shall be final upon the expiration of one month from the date on which he mails notice of his action to the taxpayer unless within such period the taxpayer seeks judicial review of the commissioner's determination."