Kraft v. Mason
[…] Ultimately, the Commissioner concluded that there was a pattern of behavior on the part of Father warranting a finding of abuse. Based upon an independent review of the record, the Family Court agreed with the findings of the Commissioner and affirmed the Commissioner's order.

(5) In this appeal, Father claims that the Family Court erred and abused its discretion when it affirmed the order of the Family Court Commissioner granting Mother's PFA petition.

(6) A party may seek review of a Family Court Commissioner's order pursuant to Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 915(d)(1), which provides that, "a judge of the [Family] Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the [Family] Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner." A petitioner who seeks protection from abuse must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence has occurred.