Kraft v. Madison Planning Zoning Comm'n
[…] The defendant argues that the hearing was held as required by G.S. 8-3 (a) since the actual proposal by the plaintiff was to change the zone while an application pursuant to G. S. 8-30g would require an appropriate zone and a proposal for development, and therefore the appeal from the decision of the zoning commission pursuant to G.S. 8-8 was required to be returnable to the Superior Court "for the judicial district in which the municipality is located," and not to the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain as was the case here under the provisions of G.S. 8-30g.

An affordable housing application is defined in G.S. 8-309 (a)(2) as "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing." There is no requirement that the application be limited to any zoning regulations of the town.