INDEX NO. 1391-11 RJI NO. 01-11-103779
[…] Because Plaintiff failed to demonstrate its entitlement to renew or reargue, its motion is denied.
As previously stated in this Court's June 22, 2011 Decision and Order, Plaintiff's causes of action against Ordway are stayed by its April 28, 2011 filing of a Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Petition. Such stay, however, " does not apply to [the] nonbankrupt defendant" Liebich. (Torre v Fav's Inc., 259 AD2d 896, 897 [3d Dept 1999]; Merrill Lynch. Pierce. Fenner & Smith. Inc. v Oxford Venture Partners. LLC, 13 AD3d 89 [1st Dept 2004]; Rosenbaum v Dane & Murphy, Inc., 189 AD2d 760 [2d Dept 1993].)
CPLR §2221(d) states that: "[a] motion for leave to reargue: (1) shall be identified specifically as such; (2) shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and (3) shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry."
While Plaintiff timely filed and specifically identified its reargue motion, it failed to establish that this Court "overlooked or misapprehended the relevant facts, or misapplied any controlling principle of law."