Krabbenhoft v. Krabbenhoft
[…] Because this is not a clerical error, Krabbenhoft's only other avenue for relief is Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2018). Shirk v. Shirk, 561 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Minn. 1997) ("The sole relief from the judgment and decree lies in meeting the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2."). That statute allows, on "motion and upon terms as are just," the court to "relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding" under five enumerated circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2. The applicable one here is the first: "mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect." Id. However, as Flores argues, a motion under this subsection must be brought "not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken." Id. Krabbenhoft's motion was filed well past the one-year limit, and as such is time barred.

Finally, we address whether the district court erred in entering the judgment on the bases of unjust enrichment and equity.