KRA. MINING MAT. v. CITY OF SAUK RAPIDS
[…] The CIUP is authorized by Minn. Stat. § 462.3597. Because we conclude that the CIUP is permitted under this statute, we need not address Kraemer's additional argument that the CIUP is not authorized by the CUP statute because it contains a durational limitation.

Kraemer also argues that the CIUP violates the interim-use statute because it does not identify with certainty the date when the use will terminate. See Minn. Stat. § 462.3597, subd. 2(2) (providing that a municipality may grant permission for an interim use if "the date or event that will terminate the use can be identified with certainty"). Here, the CIUP expressly states that it will terminate five years from the date it was issued. This date can be identified with certainty.

B. Rational Basis

Kraemer argues that the five-year CIUP duration mandated by Section 14 is invalid because it lacks a rational basis.