KRA. MINING MAT. v. CITY OF SAUK RAPIDS
[…] The district court did not err by granting the Board's motion for summary judgment on Kraemer's section 15.99 claim.

II.

Kraemer argues that the five-year limitation on its permit is invalid under Section 14 because (1) a conditional interim use permit is not authorized by state law and (2) the permit lacks a rational basis.

A. Authorized by State Law

Kraemer argues that the CIUP is a "hybrid permit" that is not authorized by either the conditional use permit or interim use permit (IUP) statutes. We disagree. Minn. Stat. § 462.3597 (2010) allows municipalities to grant permits for interim uses of property. An "interim use" is defined as "a temporary use of property until a particular date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning regulations no longer permit it." Id., subd. 1. Subdivision 2 of the statute provides that zoning regulations "may set conditions on interim uses." Id., subd. 2. Under the plain language of the statute, the CIUP granted by the Board is permitted.