KRA. MINING MAT. v. CITY OF SAUK RAPIDS
[…] In re Stadsvold, 754 N.W.2d 323, 332 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). Interpretation of a zoning ordinance is a question of law, which appellate courts review de novo. Watab Twp. Citizen Alliance v. Benton Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs., 728 N.W.2d 82, 94 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. May 15, 2007).

I.

Section 15.99 provides that "an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to zoning," and that failure to do so amounts to "approval of the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a). The 60-day time period begins to run "upon the agency's receipt of a written request containing all information required by law or by a previously adopted rule, ordinance, or policy of the agency." Id., subd. 3(a). If a written request "does not contain all required information, the 60-day limit starts over only if the agency sends written notice within 15 business days of receipt of the request telling the requester what information is missing." Id.