K.R. v. A.P. (In re Marriage of K.R.)
[…] The bank account and CD were apparently assets of the community estate before the trial court. The trial court was obligated to characterize, value, and divide them when it divided the remainder of the community estate. But the court's omission does not require reversal of the property judgment. The property judgment does not improperly characterize, value or divide these assets. Instead, it omits them entirely. A party's remedy in such cases is to move or seek an order to show cause in the trial court pursuant to section 2556.

Section 2556 authorizes a party in a marital dissolution action to "file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment." Pursuant to section 2556, "even where there is an ostensible, final and complete judgment the parties may nonetheless litigate issues of property rights that are not expressly adjudicated by that judgment." (In re Marriage of Dunmore (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1379, fn. 6; see also Brunson v.