CASE NO. 2:11-cv-903 CRIM. NO. 2:05-cr-250
[…] Here the jury convicted petitioner of one count of health-care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347 and two counts of making false health-care statements in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1035. Section 1347 provides that violators "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." Petitioner was sentenced to 97 months for the health-care fraud count pursuant to section 1347, which was below the ten-year (120 month) statutory maximum. Section 1035 provides that violators "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." Petitioner was sentenced to the 60-month statutory maximum for each of the false health-care statement counts pursuant to section 1035, both of which were to be served concurrently with the health-care fraud sentence. Petitioner's motion does not contest her convictions but her sentences.