No. 2 CA-CV 2016-0070
[…] Brenda contends the order is interlocutory, is not appealable under A.R.S. § 12-2101, and, although it addresses less than all claims in this marital dissolution proceeding, lacks the finality language required by Rule 78(B), Ariz. R. Fam. Law P.
¶2 Benjamin asserts the order is appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) as an order "affecting a substantial right . . . [that] in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." We disagree. In accordance with § 25-1037(C), the court stayed proceedings related to the children, and anticipated further action: Brenda's initiation of a custody proceeding in Massachusetts within sixty days and, presumably, a decision by that court whether to retain jurisdiction.