September 26, 1956.
[…] In United States v. El-O-Pathic Pharmacy, 9 Cir., 192 F.2d 62, at page 79 it was said: — "It is of course generally the rule that when an appeal is perfected the district court loses jurisdiction to take further action in the cause * * *". Is that jurisdiction restored upon the coming into the district court of the Court of Appeals mandate; at least to permit a stay of execution pending an application to the Supreme Court for certiorari? I think not.
The statutory basis for a stay pending an application for a writ of certiorari is contained in 28 U.S.C.A. § 2101(f) which provides that "[T]he stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)