Kozal v. Neb. Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] In an APA review proceeding, the district court reviews the agency's decision "de novo on the record of the agency" and "may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings."

§ 84-917(1).

Glass v. Nebraska Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 248 Neb. 501, 506, 536 N.W.2d 344, 347 (1995).

§ 84-917(5)(a) and (6)(b).

The APA provides that a party initiating review in the district court must do so "by filing a petition in the district court of the county where the action is taken" within 30 days of service of the agency's final decision. It further provides that "[a]ll parties of record shall be made parties to the proceedings for review."

§ 84-917(2)(a)(i).

Id.