Kozal v. Neb. Liquor Control Comm'n
[…] The Commission required the retailers to submit "long form" applications to renew their liquor licenses rather than allowing them to use the "short form" automatic renewal process.

See § 53-124(6)(a)(ii).

After the retailers submitted their applications, the Commission received 13 written objections from citizens of Sheridan County, protesting the renewal of the retailers' licenses. That number was later reduced to 12 when the Commission determined in a prehearing order that one of the objectors was not a resident of Sheridan County. Under § 53-133(1)(h), the filing of "objections in writing by not less than three persons residing within such city, village, or county, protesting the issuance of the license" triggers a requirement that the Commission hold a hearing on the contested applications.

The hearing was held on April 6, 2017. On April 19, the Commission voted to deny the retailers' applications and issued a written order detailing its findings of fact and conclusions of law on April 24.