Kozak v. Twp. of Cherry Hill
[…] Rutgers Cas. Ins. Co., 346 N.J. Super. 320, 323 (App. Div. 2002) (citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520 (1995)). In addition, plaintiff did not address the township's need to retain those who held only certain kinds of licenses. In the final analysis, there is no evidence establishing that defendants violated the terms of any contract that may have existed between plaintiff and the township by laying him off.

Plaintiff claims Pratt and Kukainis told him that he was going to become a construction official. Even if true, their promises did not bind the township. N.J.S.A. 52:27D-126 provides that "[t]he appointing authority of any municipality shall appoint a construction official . . . to administer and enforce the code." The township's municipal code in effect at the time states that: