Kozachuk v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians
[…] Accordingly, there was substantial evidence to support the Board's determination that Dr. Kozachuk's prescribing practices, including selling prescriptions in a non-office setting, constituted unprofessional conduct in the practice of medicine.

Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.) § 10-213(i) of the State Government Article, provides that an agency "may use its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of evidence."

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.


Summaries of

Kozachuk v. Md. State Bd. of Physicians

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Dec 13, 2017
No. 2294 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Dec. 13, 2017)
Case details for

Kozachuk v. Md.