No. CV 01-0811793
[…] "A writ of garnishment subjects to the claims of a creditor only a debt which, at the time of the garnishment, was due to the underlying debtor."Hospital of St. Raphael v. New Haven Savings Bank, supra, 205 Conn. 608. The question is therefore whether American Savings was indebted to Chuck Budz on October 30, 2001, more specifically, whether American Savings was obligated to Chuck Budz on the cashier's checks on the aforementioned date. See id. In the absence of a "continuing outstanding debt" to Chuck Budz, there was nothing to which the PJR order could attach. Id.
General Statutes § 42a-3-104 (g) defines "cashier's check" as "a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank." The obligation of the drawer of a cashier's check is stated in General Statutes § 42a-3-412, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he issuer of a . . . cashier's check . . . is obliged to pay the instrument . . . according to its terms at the time it was issued. . . . The obligation is owed