No. CV 01-0811793
[…] As such, the PJR order by itself poses no impediment to American Savings' honoring of the checks.
B Liability of American Savings for Refusal to Pay 1 Parties' Positions
American Savings' motion further requests a determination of whether, by failing to issue payment on the cashier's checks to Mohegan, American Savings would incur liability to Mohegan. Mohegan asserts that it is a holder in due course pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-3-302, and thus took the checks free and clear of any material claims or defenses advanced by the plaintiff and American Savings.
General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (a) provides in relevant part that a "`holder in due course' means the holder of an instrument if . . . (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a)."
Mohegan's status as a holder in due course is not disputed by any party. The plaintiff and American Savings argue, however, that a valid defense exists to American Savings' obligation on the instruments that is effective even as to a holder in due course.