No. CV 01-0811793
[…] American Savings supports the plaintiffs argument that the "illegality of the transaction" CT Page 8203-r nullifies any obligation it may have to Mohegan and adds that such nullification has as its result "that the $103,000 is within the scope of the PJR order notwithstanding whether Chuck Budz had any interest in the checks. The funds would be held under the garnishment order pending final judgment of the underlying dispute." (American Savings' Memorandum, filed February 27, 2002, p. 15.)
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: (1) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings; (2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and (3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought."
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (b) provides: "The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of the party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a) (1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder."
2 Effect of Defense on PJR Order
The court deals with the latter argument made by American Savings first insofar as it bears on the court's determination in subpart A of this decision that the cashier's checks are not subject to the PJR order.