No. CV 01-0811793
[…] Thus, American Savings' obligations on the cashier's checks did not constitute a "continuing outstanding debt" owing to Chuck Budz on October 30, 2001, to which the PJR order could attach. Hospital of St. Raphael v. New Haven Savings Bank, supra, 205 Conn. 608.
The plaintiff and American Savings nonetheless argue that Chuck Budz retained a possessory interest in the cashier's checks by virtue of the fact that he as payee could require American Savings to stop payment on the checks pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-4-403. The court rejects this argument as an incorrect statement of the law.
General Statutes § 42a-4-403 (a) provides in relevant part: "A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in section 42a-4-303." (Emphasis added.) As previously mentioned, "[a] cashier's check is . . . drawn by a bank as drawer upon itself as drawee. . . ."Laurel Bank Trust Co. v. City National Bank of Connecticut, 33 Conn.