No. CV 01-0811793
[…] Sup. 645. The significance of the note theory is that cashier's checks are treated as ordinary negotiable instruments, with both real and personal defenses available to the issuer as prescribed by the commercial code. Da Silva v. Sanders, supra, 1010-11.
The proper characterization of the defense asserted in the present case makes a significant difference. "Real defenses are those which go to the existence of the instrument as a binding obligation. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) First Railroad Community Federal Credit Union v. Columbia County Bank, supra, 849 F. Sup. 783. Section 42a-3-305 (a) (1) limits real defenses to four circumstances, including "illegality of the transaction." 2 J. White R. Summers, supra, § 17-10, p. 190. "Personal defenses are those defenses that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract. . . . These personal defenses include failure of consideration . . . and fraud in the inducement." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) First Constitution Bank v.