No. CV 01-0811793
[…] Accordingly, the motion was prompted by American Savings' uncertainty as to whether the prejudgment remedy obtained by the plaintiff on October 30, 2001, attached to the cashier's checks so as to prevent it from making payment on them to Mohegan.
General Statutes § 52-356c provides: "(a) Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section.
"(b) The claim, which shall constitute the appearance of any third-person claimant, shall be filed with the Superior Court, on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding to the original action.