Kowalewski v. Warden, FCI Fort Dix
[…] Respondent opposes relief on Ground One of the petition for lack of habeas jurisdiction, which traditionally requires a challenge to the fact or duration of a petitioner's confinement. (Answer, Dkt. No. 8 at 18.) Respondent argues that under the FSA, BOP has discretion to apply time credits toward either prerelease custody (which does not affect the duration of confinement) or early transfer to supervised release (which affects the duration of confinement. (Id. at 19, citing 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C); 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b) (“[T]he Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g) ....”)). Prerelease custody includes home confinement or a residential reentry center (“RRC”) (sometimes called a “halfway house”) in a BOP sponsored facility. (Id., citing 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2)(A)-(B)).