Kovar v. Kovar
[…] B. Custody Determination

Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding sole physical custody of the children to respondent. She raises several arguments with respect to the custody decision. We address each in turn.

1. Decision not to appoint guardian ad litem

First, appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying her motion to dismiss the custody investigator and appoint a guardian ad litem. The decision whether to appoint a guardian ad litem when child custody is in dispute is generally discretionary. Minn. Stat. § 518.165, subd. 1 (2010). A district court is required to appoint a guardian ad litem only when it "has reason to believe that the minor child is a victim of domestic abuse or neglect, as those terms are defined in sections 260C.007 and 626.556." Id. at subd. 2 (2010).

Appellant did not allege that respondent committed any of acts of child abuse or neglect. The only allegations of domestic abuse concerned herself as the sole victim.