Kovacs v. First Union Home Equity Bank
[…] Consequently, adoption of the provision, and its expressly retroactive scope, do not violate Art. II, § 28. See generally, Bielat v. Bielat, 87 Ohio St.3d 350, 355-56 (2000); Goshen v. Purchell, 11 Ohio St. 641, 646 (1860).

The plaintiff-trustee seeks nonetheless to avoid those mortgages by contending that her "substantive rights" had vested by virtue of the debtors having filed their bankruptcy petitions prior to enactment of the amendments to § 5301.01. Those rights, having vested, cannot be undone, the plaintiff-trustee argues, through application of the amendment to § 5301.01 in light of the express statement in § 5301.01(B)(2) that § 5301.01(B)(1), which, inter alia, abrogated the two-witness rule, "does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights that came into existence prior to the effective date of this amendment."

In response, defendants contend that, by operation of§ 5301.234, and its remedying of the defect that otherwise would have permitted avoidance of the mortgages, caused no right of avoidance to vest in the plaintiff-trustee.