Kovacs v. First Union Home Equity Bank
[…] The bill in which it was included contained legislation relating to a broad range of other subjects. Such multiplicity of subjects within one bill was alleged to have violated the "one subject" requirement of Art. II, § 15(D) of the Ohio Constitution, which states:

No bill shall contain more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in the title. No law shall be revived or amended unless the new act contains the entire act revived, or the section or sections amended shall be repealed.

These challenges led to repeal of § 5301.234 and enactment of amendments to § 5301.01 of the Revised Code. In pertinent part, that statute, signed by Governor Robert Taft on Nov. 2. 2001, provides in § 5301.01(B):

(1) If a . . ., mortgage, . . . was executed prior to the effective date of this amendment and was not acknowledged in the presence of, or was not attested by, two witnesses as required by this section prior to that effective date, both of the following apply:
(a) The instrument is deemed properly executed and is presumed to be valid unless the signature of the . . . mortgagor . . . was obtained by fraud.
(b) The recording of the instrument in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the subject property is situated is constructive notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent purchaser in good faith or any other subsequent holder of an interest in the property, regardless of whether the instrument was recorded prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendment.
(2) Division (B)(1) of this section does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights that came into existence prior to the effective date of this amendment.

The plaintiff-trustee argues, with regard to the Rice debtors, that § 5301.01, the most recent statute, cannot apply to those debtors because their hearing in the bankruptcy court predated enactment of that statute.