Kovac v. Wray
[…] West Virginia, 597 U.S. at 721. Our analysis, therefore, goes beyond the isolated statutes the Plaintiffs identify. As we go, we will highlight where the Plaintiffs' arguments falter.

a. Aviation and Transportation Security Act

Immediately following the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks, Congress created TSA and included in its duties the oversight of passenger screening operations at domestic airports. Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-71, § 101, 115 Stat. 597 (2001) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 114). Congress instructed TSA to "enter into memoranda of understanding with Federal agencies . . . to share or otherwise cross-check as necessary data on individuals identified on Federal agency databases who may pose a risk to transportation or national security." § 101(h)(1) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(1)) (emphasis added). Congress mandated TSA use information from government databases "to identify individuals on passenger lists" that may pose a threat and, if necessary, "prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft." § 101(h)(3) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3)). Congress also required TSA to adopt "enhanced security measures" to "aid in the screening of passengers . . . who are identified on any State or Federal security-related data base" and to coordinate amongst airport security forces. § 109(a)(5) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 114 note (Enhanced Security Measures)) (emphasis added). TSA assesses security threats "jointly" with the FBI. 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a).