October 3, 1988
[…] Moreover, use of this area was not necessary for the enjoyment of the premises since by the plaintiff's own admission, deliveries and shipments could be made through the front doors and use of the rear was merely a matter of convenience. The sections of the Administrative Code relied on by the plaintiff for its position that the dumpster must be situated in the rear parking lot carry no such requirement and mandate only that a commercial lessee provide for the removal of waste by a private licensed carrier. Administrative Code § 16-120 (c) states that refuse "shall be stored in the building or dwelling or at the rear of the building or dwelling as may be required by the department of health". Although it seems to be more convenient for the plaintiff to keep the dumpster in the rear parking area, the defendant cannot be required to furnish this space when it is not provided for in the lease.