No. 2:13-cv-02632-MCE-KJN
[…] Civ. Code § 2923.6(b), because Defendants engaged in "dual tracking" in violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6(c). Compl. at 5. Plaintiff also states a cause of action against BofA for providing Plaintiff with "no fewer than three points of contact while . . . taking affirmative steps to foreclose on [Plaintiff's] home," Compl. at 6, in violation of California Civil Code § 2923.6(a).
The California Homeowner Bill of Rights went into effect on January 1, 2013, and it offers homeowners greater protection during the foreclosure process. ki Section 2923.6(b) states "it is the intent of the legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or work out a plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority."