Kourani v. Sproul
[…] B. Counts 3 through 6

Federal prisoners may bring suit against the United States under the FTCA for injuries they sustain during their incarceration based on the wrongful act of a federal employee. See Palay v. United States, 349 F.3d 418, 425 (7th Cir. 2003). However, they must first present the claim to the federal agency responsible for the injury for consideration and a final denial before filing suit. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); see Chronis v. United States, 932 F.3d 544, 546 (7th Cir. 2019). According to § 2675(a), “[t]he failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.” Id. If a plaintiff has failed to exhaust his or her administrative claim before filing suit, the FTCA claims must be dismissed. McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993); Glade v. United States, 692 F.3d 718, 723 (7th Cir. 2012).