KOTT ENTERPRISES, LTD. v. BRADY
[…] The court determined that the Kotts had had sufficient time to find new counsel and that an extension was not warranted. Under an abuse of discretion standard, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court's and decline to do so here.

{¶ 53} Accordingly, the Kotts' fourth assignment of error is not well-taken.

{¶ 54} V.

{¶ 55} The Kotts contend in their fifth assignment of error that the trial court erred in conducting a hearing to determine damages without a jury.

{¶ 56} R.C. § 2311.04 provides:

{¶ 57} "Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only * * *, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure. * * * All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred."

{¶ 58} The construction and interpretation of written contracts is a matter of law. Long Beach Assn., Inc. v. Jones, 82 Ohio St.3d 574, 576, citing Inland Refuse Transfer Co. v. Browning-Ferris Industries of Ohio, Inc.