Kotas v. Pekala
[…] Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred by refusing certain tendered jury instructions. Plaintiff urges this court to reverse the trial court's entry of judgment on the jury verdict and to remand for a new trial. ¶ 25 Defendant responds that plaintiff's failure to file a posttrial motion precludes her from raising these issues on appeal. We agree. Plaintiff's failure to file a posttrial motion following the jury trial amounted to a failure to preserve any matters for review. Section 2-1202(e) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2016)) provides that a party who does not seek a new trial in her posttrial motion "waives the right to apply for a new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict." By not filing a posttrial motion, plaintiff failed to preserve any matters for review. Barry Mogul & Associates, Inc. v. Terrestris Development Co., 267 Ill.