Civil No. 12-1720 (FLW)
[…] In this case, there is no dispute that Kot's pre-removal-period detention is governed by either § 1226(a), which allows the Immigration Judge to release an alien who is neither a flight risk nor a danger to the community, or the exception set forth in § 1226(c), which mandates detention prior to the removal period. See Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F. 3d at 232. Since Kot's detention has not yet become prolonged, see Diop at 232, the outcome of this case depends on the meaning of the following words in § 1226(c)(1): "The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien [specified in this section], when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1).