No. 924–10.
[…] There is nothing in the RFPA which indicates that the protections afforded under that Act apply only when a federal “government agency” seeks customer records. Certainly, had Congress so intended it would have limited the RFPA to federal agencies since in the context of the Act the term “United States” cannot reasonably be read to refer to a sovereign nation vis-à-vis other nations, nor a geographic area. Within the ambit of the RFPA are financial institutions “located in any State or territory of the United States” (12 USC § 3401[1] ), not just those chartered under federal law, as well as “any State banking or securities department or agency” having “statutory authority to examine the financial condition, business operations, or records or transactions of” a financial institution (12 USC § 3401[7] ).