No. 924–10.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 1383, 95th Cong ., 1st Sess. 33, reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 9273, 9305.” ( Donovan v. National Bank of Alaska, 696 F.2d 678, 683 [C .A.Alaska,1983] ).
including any “officer, employees, or agent” thereof (12 USC § 3403[a] ).
The complaint sufficiently alleges, at least as to Langey, conduct in violation of those rights under color of state law. Specifically, the subpoena duces tecum was issued by Langey to Champlain National Bank and he directed the bank as to how it was to comply. Both the subpoena and Langey's accompanying letter, on their faces, violate both CPL § 610.20(2) and § 610.25(1). The former statute limits the authority of a district attorney to issue a subpoena, including a subpoena duces tecum (CPL § 610.10[3] ), to situations “in which he is conducting the prosecution of a criminal action or proceeding ... for the attendance in such court or a grand jury thereof of any witness whom the people are entitled to call in such action or proceeding”. CPL § 610.25[1] specifically vests exclusive possession of subpoenaed evidence in the court or grand jury, affording the party who issued the subpoena duces tecum “a reasonable opportunity to inspect such evidence”. Although Langey claims in his December 1, 2010 affidavit that there was a