Record No. 0367-23-4
[…] See Lucy, 258 Va. at 129, 516 S.E.2d 480 (noting that "statutes may be considered as in pari mataria when they relate to the same person or thing, the same class of persons or things or to the same subject or to closely connected subjects or objects" (quoting Prillaman, 199 Va. at 405, 100 S.E.2d 4)).
The Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act defines "fiduciary" to mean "a personal representative, trustee, agent acting under a power of attorney, or other person authorized to act as a fiduciary with respect to the property of another person." Code § 64.2-2600.
Rather, Code § 64.2-701 specifies that when exercising a power of appointment, the powerholder is acting in a nonfiduciary capacity. See Code § 64.2-701 ("[A power of appointment] enables a powerholder acting in a nonfiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the appointive property." (emphasis added)); Robert T. Danforth, Article Five of the UTC and the Future of Creditors’ Rights in Trusts, 27 Cardozo L. Rev. 2551, 2559 n.196 (2006) ("A power of appointment is not a fiduciary power and thus may be exercised arbitrarily, as long as it is exercised consistent with its