Record No. 0367-23-4
[…] It follows that a power of appointment does not "include" a power of attorney because someone acting under a power of attorney is an agent, and, thus, a fiduciary.
Nonetheless, as noted, Code § 64.2-701 contains no prohibition preventing an attorney-in-fact from being authorized to exercise a power of appointment. Although a somewhat paradoxical result, it is conceivable that, under Virginia law, someone operating with a power of attorney could exercise a power of appointment. See Code § 64.2-751(E) ("A settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent, acting in accordance with § 64.2-1612, under a power of attorney that expressly authorizes such action except to the extent expressly prohibited by the terms of the trust."); see also, e.g., Stafford v. Crane, 382 F.3d 1175, 1183 (10th Cir. 2004) ("The general weight of authority suggests that the power to create, modify, or revoke a trust is personal and non-delegable to an attorney-in-fact unless expressly granted in the power-of-attorney.").