Record No. 0367-23-4
[…] The Trust Agreement expressly proscribes such an exercise of power, stating that any right or power may be exercised by an attorney-in-fact unless it "would constitute a general power of appointment."
[21] And although Kosmann is correct that, under the Trust Agreement, and arguably under Brown’s power of attorney, an attorney-in-fact may "take broad actions concerning that Trust," such actions are bounded, and may not exceed the firm limitation established by the Agreement. Code § 64.2-751(E) stands for this very proposition. It provides that "[a] settlor’s powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent, acting in accordance with § 64.2-1612, under a power of attorney that expressly authorizes such action except to the extent expressly prohibited by the terms of the trust." Code § 64.2-751(E) (emphasis added). Here, the terms of Brown’s Trust precluded the exercise of any right or power whose exercise "would constitute a general power of appointment if held by my Attorney-in-Fact."