Kosiorek v. Mankelow
[…] On appeal, the Defendants request that this court also take judicial notice of the DCCA Record.

See Business Registration Division, Department of Commerce & Consumer Affairs, https://hbe.ehawaii.gov/documents/business.html?fileNumber=48994D1 (last visited September 13, 2019).

The DCCA is an executive agency of the State of public Hawai'i. See HRS § 26-4(5) (2009). As such, its records are records and open to inspection. See HRS § 92F-3 (2012) ("'Government record' means information maintained by an agency in written, auditory, visual, electronic, or other physical form."); HRS § 92F-11(a) (2012) ("All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law."). The DCCA Record, as a public record, is generally one that could be accepted through judicial notice. See Williams v.