Koshilka v. K1 Speed, Inc.
[…] However, as noted above, were this case properly removed, this Court would treat everything that had occurred in the Washington County court as if it had occurred in this Court. Thus, this challenge hinges on defendant's assertion that removal was timely.

However, because removal was improper, this Court lacked jurisdiction to set aside the default or address the challenge to the writ. Plaintiff nonetheless asserts this Court should also award fees under Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.715 which provides:

A court may impose sanctions against any person who files a challenge to a garnishment in bad faith. The sanctions a court may impose under this subsection are a penalty of not more than $100 and responsibility for attorney fees under ORS 20.105.
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.715(1).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.105(1) in turn provides that a court shall award reasonable attorney fees against a party who raises a claim with no objectively reasonable basis.