Koshatka v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Gordon met the burden associated with a termination petition and established that Claimant's work-related injury was fully resolved as of April 1, 2010. This Court will not disturb a WCJ's findings when those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Nevin Trucking v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Murdock), 667 A.2d 262 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995).

For workers' compensation purposes, disability is equated with a loss of earning power. Inglis House. --------

Claimant also argues that the Board erred when it affirmed the WCJ because the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision.

Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, provides that the WCJ shall file a "reasoned decision, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decision so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." Further, "[t]he workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section." A decision is reasoned if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts.