Koscki v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Board
[…] For the first period, she did not present a medical certificate “of a treating physician or practitioner that establishes the sickness, injury, or pregnancy of the employee.” (Unemp. Ins. Code, § 2708, subd. (a).) The evidence Koscki submitted showed she was first seen and treated on September 12, 2007, after the period of time for which she claimed benefits.

For the second period, Koscki was not eligible to receive disability benefits because, as she testified, she received VRMA benefits during that time. Unemployment Insurance Code section 2629, subdivision (a) provides that “an individual is not eligible for disability benefits under this part for any day of unemployment and disability for which he or she has received, or is entitled to receive, ‘other benefits’ in the form of cash payments.” “Other benefits” include VRMA payments. (Unemp. Ins. Code, § 2629, subd. (b).)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. In the interest of justice, each party shall bear its or her own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: RYLAARSDAM, J., MOORE, J.


Summaries of

Koscki v. California Unemployment Ins.