Erin KOSCH, Plaintiff, v. TRAVERSE CITY AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS, et al., Defendants.
[…] Ms. Kosch's claim, however, fails at the second step. Ms. Kosch was not deprived of any property interest under the formalities of the MTTA. She was not demoted because her suspension pending investigation was with pay. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 38.74 (defining "demote" in the MTTA as "suspend[ing] without pay for 15 or more consecutive days;" a reduction in pay for a school year equivalent to loss of 30 days' compensation; or transfer to a position carrying lower salary."). Nor was she formally discharged under the framework of the MTTA. Dismissal is governed by the MTTA under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 38.101 et seq. Section 101 provides that "discharge or demotion of a teacher may be made only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and only as provided in this act." The process involves, as a minimum, written charges, a hearing before the board and an ultimate decision by the State Tenure Commission. In this case, things never got to the disciplinary stage because Ms. Kosch resigned after the pre-deprivation investigatory meeting. Thus, Ms.