BAP No. NV-15-1307-DFB
[…] Block could amend both his Initial Schedule B and his Initial Schedule C to claim an exemption greater than $0 in his stock.
However, as the Ninth Circuit previously has stated, "allowing an amendment claiming an exemption is different from allowing the exemption itself." Martinson v. Michael (In re Michael), 163 F.3d 526, 529 (1998) (quoting In re Sandoval, 103 F.3d 20, 22 (5th Cir. 1997)). We turn now to Mr. Kornhauser's issues regarding allowance of the claimed exemption.
NRS 21.090(1)(bb)
Mr. Kornhauser asserts that under NRS 21.090(1)(bb), Mr. Block's exemption in the LEPI stock is limited to the amount claimed on his Initial Schedule C. NRS 21.090(1)(bb) simply provides an exemption in "[s]tock of a corporation described in subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section." NRS 78.746 provides the process pursuant to which a judgment creditor may obtain a charging order against stock held by a judgment debtor.