KORN v. NEW CASTLE COUNTY
[…] In short, any money dedicated to any purpose, reserves or otherwise, must be appropriated from the County's treasury through a duly adopted ordinance as prescribed in Section 1152 of New Castle County's charter. This procedure captures the Constitutional functions conferred upon the Legislature and has the additional benefit of informing the public openly and transparently of the County's fiscal policies.

Defs.' Open. Br. at 9.

See supra n. 49 (describing the appropriation of money from the treasury as exclusively a legislative function); see also 9 Del. C. § 1103 ("All powers of the government of New Castle County shall be carried into execution as provided by this title or by other law of this State or if this title or other law of this State makes no such provision, as provided by ordinance or resolution of the County Council of New Castle County."). Executive designations of non-appropriated funds are neither a law of the State, an ordinance nor a resolution.

Defs.' AB at 18.

"Government is a trust, and the officers of the Government are trustees; and both the trust and the trustees are created for the benefit of the people."