Civil Action No. 13–4131
[…] That request, again buried in his brief, fails to meet the standard for reconsideration.
Mr. Koresko makes arguments about a penalty imposed on him under § 6708. That is a separate matter already addressed in separate litigation. It is irrelevant to this case.
First, he calls into question the calculation of the penalty, claiming that it is in fact a “double tax.” He appears to be claiming that the IRS is penalizing both Penn–Mont and himself for the same false statements. Under § 6700(a)(2)(B), the promoter “shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity.”
This argument has not been addressed by many courts. It may have some merit.