KOPYLEC v. NORTH BRANFORD ZBA
[…] Caserta v. ZBA, 226 Conn. 80 (1993) is the basis of Fuller's statement and that case underlines the de novo nature of the hearing before the board and the principle "that the action of the zoning enforcement officer that is the subject of the appeal is entitled to no special deference by the court," id., pp. 88-89. But that is very different from saying the board cannot consider the ZEO's report or evidence or documents submitted to him or her, Cornetta v. ZBA, 43 Conn.App. 133, 138, (1990).

Section 8-7 says "the officer from whom the appeal has been taken shall forthwith transmit to said board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken." Section 8-8 states "the board shall transmit the record to the court. The record shall include, without limitation (1) the original papers on by the board and appealed from or certified copies thereof . . ."