Case No. 94-0401.
[…] When it approved the amendment, the trial court exceeded its authority under the declaratory judgments act. The assessment ordered by the trial court is therefore void.
It does not matter that the trial court later amended its December 20, 1993 order to permit members to withdraw from their amended contracts without penalty. The trial court did not have the authority to give members a take-it-or-leave-it proposition.
A court's competency to grant declaratory relief originates in § 806.04, STATS., subsection (2) of which provides in pertinent part:
Any person interested under a . . . written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
The declaratory judgments statute permits courts to "declare" rights, not to create them. Section 806.04(1).
4. REFORMATION
At the hearing on the motion of the Club and Udelhoven for reconsideration, the trial court said