Kooiman v. Siwell, Inc.
[…] There is no dispute that Kooiman received no commission on the Harmening, Wilson, Chauhan, Love, and Robertson loans. 4 This was contrary to the contract, and the Court finds that Kooiman is entitled to the amount corresponding to 40 basis points on the Wilson, Chauhan, Love, and Robertson loans and 135 basis points on the Harmening loan. Kooiman is ordered to file a supplemental brief calculating the amount he is owed based on the Court's ruling.

Additionally, the Court finds that Kooiman is entitled to 10% interest on the commissions owed. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.”). Neither party contends that the contract specified an interest rate.

B. Labor Code Section 203