Kooiman v. Siwell, Inc.
[…] Moreover, by failing to reimburse Kooiman, Capital Mortgage did not exercise due diligence. For instance, Capital Mortgage could have directed Kooiman to close the office and terminate the lease, but it did not; therefore, Capital Mortgage is responsible for the business expenses reasonably incurred in an office operated for its benefit.

Additionally, the Court concludes that Kooiman is entitled to attorney fees and costs for prevailing on this claim. See Cal. Labor Code § 2802(c) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘necessary expenditures' shall include all reasonable costs, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.”). 6

D. Violation of Unfair Competition Law

California law prohibits the commission of unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business acts or practices. Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17200; Cel-Tech Comms., Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 (1999).