Konstantynovska v. Friendly Home Care Inc.
[…] Similarly, the two percent of handbook acknowledgements that refer to EEFV are de minimis and immaterial. Additionally, such an amendment would be highly prejudicial to EEFV because it would require significant discovery and new class certification. Accordingly, plaintiffs motion for leave to amend the complaint to add EEFV as a party is denied.

The "Relation Back" Doctrine

With respect to the relation back doctrine, CPLR 203 (f) states that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." Thus, the Appellate Division, Second Department has long held that: