Konstantynovska v. Friendly Home Care Inc.
[…] Plaintiff claims that it only recently discovered evidence of

EEFV's liability due to SCA's motion to compel arbitration in Action No. 2 and, as such, this "lack of this information and discovery 'interfered with plaintiffs ability to name all of the proper defendants' in [its] initial complaint" (quoting Teodorescu v Resnick & Binder, P.C., 29 Misc.3d 1119, 1120 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2010, Kurtz, J.]).

Discussion

Plaintiff's Motion to Consolidate

CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order... the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." "A motion for consolidation is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and absent a showing of substantial prejudice by the party opposing the motion, consolidation is proper where there are common questions of law and fact" (RCN Constr.