Konstantynovska v. Friendly Home Care Inc.
[…] Indeed, SCA and AHC would be prejudiced if FHC is permitted to continue litigating Action No. 1 after joinder of issue and pre-class certification discovery. At this juncture, the phases of discovery in both actions are not that different such that the parties would be prejudiced by consolidation because this aspect can be addressed by setting forth a schedule for post-consolidation discovery (Zupich v Flushing Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 156 A.D.2d 677, 678 [2d Dep't 1989]). As such, plaintiffs motion to consolidate the two actions is granted.

Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint

CPLR 3025 (b) states, in relevant part, that "[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court." "Tn the absence of prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit'" (Catnap, LLC v Cammeby's Mgt.