CIVIL 3:19cv161 (JBA)
[…] (Id. at 164:2-166:13.) A fair preponderance of the evidence proved that Mr. Curley ran through his stop sign and into Ms. Peterson's car, causing its resulting spinning towards the pedestrians and necessitating Mr. Konspore's need for evasive action. By running through the stop sign, Mr. Curley violated his duty to operate his vehicle with reasonable care which caused Mr. Konspore injury, and thus, like the advisory jury, the Court finds that Plaintiffs proved the United States negligent. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-301(c) (“the driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at such clearly marked stop line or lines as may be established by the traffic authority having jurisdiction”); Rawls v. Progressive Northern Ins. Co., 310 Conn. 768, 776 (2014) (“A defendant's duty and breach of duty is measured by a reasonable care standard, which is the care [that] a reasonably prudent person would use under the circumstances.” (internal citations and quotations omitted)).
B. Mr.