No. 2022-00911
[…] The Labor Department supported the change because, while the existing criminal enforcement was an important deterrent, "more flexible remedies [were] also necessary to ensure that restitution is, in fact, paid to employees and that they are reinstated to employment" (Letter from Barbara C. Deinhardt, Deputy Commr of Labor for Legal Affairs and Counsel, St Dept of Labor, to Evan Davis, Counsel to Governor, Bill Jacket, L 1989, ch 177 at 10). Specifically, section 218 gives the Commissioner authority to order "payment back to the employee of the amount of wages... unlawfully received plus liquidated damages in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages" plus interest (Labor Law § 218 [1]). That section also provides for the imposition of civil penalties based on, among other factors, the size of the employer, the gravity of the violation, and the employer's history of violations (id.).