No. 2022-00911
[…] The Appellate Division disagreed and reversed, dismissing the complaint against High Way in its entirety. The Court held that "the legislature did not intend to create a private right of action for violations for Labor Law § 198-b, inasmuch as the legislature specifically considered and expressly provided for enforcement mechanisms in the statute itself" (181 A.D.3d 1271, 1272 [4th Dept 2020]). We granted plaintiff leave to appeal (35 N.Y.3d 915 [2020]).
Labor Law § 198-b prohibits "kickbacks" by making it unlawful for any person to "request, demand, or receive" part of an employee's wages or salary on the condition that "failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment." Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor offense (see Labor Law § 198-b [5]). Labor Law § 218 also provides for administrative enforcement of section 198-b by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor.