No. 2022-00911
[…] As for its second example of section 194, the majority misunderstands the purpose of that provision. Section 194 of the Labor Law identifies limits on claims for wage discrimination based on sex. Specifically, this section circumscribes sex-based wage disparity claims in certain circumstances by, for example, precluding claims for wage differentials based on seniority and merit pay systems, and other non-sex-based bona fide factors consistent with business necessity. The legislature's 2015 amendment of section 194 states that "nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights of an employee provided under any other provision or collective bargaining agreement" (see Labor Law § 194 [4] [e]). The amendment, therefore, clarified that the limitations set forth in section 194 have no application to other causes of action predicated on sex discrimination in wages.