No. 2022-00911
[…] Persons engaged in public works should be protected from unscrupulous contractors who attempt to evade the provisions of the Labor Law... While threats to have a person discharged unless the worker pays a certain sum of money, have been held to constitute extortion under section 851 of the Penal Law... the section is not broad enough to include threats to the effect that failure to comply with the request or demand will prevent the workman from procuring employment" (Bill Jacket, L 1934, ch 171 at 7-8).
In 1965, the language of section 962 of the Penal Law was moved to the Labor Law, where it remains today as section 198-b (2) and reads, "Whenever any employee who is engaged to perform labor shall be promised an agreed rate of wages for his or her services, be such promise in writing or oral, or shall be entitled to be paid or provided prevailing wages or supplements pursuant to article eight or nine of this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, either for that person or any other person, to request, demand, or receive, either before or after such employee is engaged, a return, donation or contribution of any part or all of said employee's wages, salary, supplements, or other thing of value, upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment. Further, any person who directly or indirectly aids, requests or authorizes any other person to violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation of the provisions of this section" (Labor Law § 198-b [2]). B.