Kolle v. Mainship Corporation
[…] Under New York law, the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs the status of implied warranties and the ability of a warrantor to disclaim such warranties. See Novosel v. Northway Motor Car Corp., 460 F. Supp. 541, 545 (N.D.N.Y. 1978) (noting that New York adopted the UCC in 1964).

New York's UCC provides for two forms of implied warranties — an implied warranty of merchantability under UCC § 2-314 and an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under UCC § 2-315. UCC § 2-316, however, authorizes the exclusion of both express and implied warranties so long as the exclusion is specific, clear, and timely. UCC § 2-316 provides in relevant part:

(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)